July 22, 2010

FINAL RESULTS: HORIZON'S CLEAN SWEEP

Sailors Relax, contemplate return.

Kanoehe, Hawaii A sign at a South Carolina restaurant reads "Order what you want. Eat what you get." This was surely the motto for the 2010 Pacific Cup. Maddeningly light slatting conditions gave way to intense windy conditions uncharacteristically north of the normal course. Virtually every boat found its way to the heavy stuff to make better time, but some will be paying the price at the repair yard over the next few weeks.

Horizon, of course, enjoyed a clean sweep: first to finish, first in class, and first in division. Other boats with trickier strategies, or different preparations, or simply blessed with the wrong start date, fell in behind.

The mood at host Kaneohe Yacht Club is jubilant, with racers reuniting with friends and loved ones, stories being told, or embellished, and umbrella-clad drinks the order of the day. While the boats too large for KYC's basin are anchored out or already around the corner to Honolulu, most of the fleet remains nestled at the bulkhead or at the docks kindly vacated by KYC members. A luau party Wednesday and the Mount Gay rum party tonight are the lead-in to the Awards Gala Friday night where additional, non-divisional trophies will be announced.

2010 Pacific Cup

Report Date 22 Jul 2010 08:00 PDT

Double Handed 1 start 05 Jul 2010 11:30:00 PDT

Name (Rating)

Type

Skipper

Finished

Elapsed Time

Behind Div First

Div Rank

Fleet Rank

Moonshine (626.0)

Dog Patch 26

Dylan Benjamin

18 Jul 2010 03:30:15 HST

12d 19:00:15

-

1

14

Furthur (614.0)

Santa Cruz 27

James Clappier

19 Jul 2010 01:48:43 HST

13d 17:18:43

1d 05:12:28

2

35

Nozomi (617.0)

Cal 40

Rowena Carlson / Robb Walker

19 Jul 2010 04:14:26 HST

13d 19:44:26

1d 05:54:41

3

36

Dart (629.0)

Peterson 34

John Crutcher

22 Jul 2010 04:34:32 HST

16d 20:04:32

3d 23:20:47

4

47

Plus Sixteen (644.0)

Olson 911

Paul Disario

Retired/Did Not Finish - DNF

Sea Reine (626.0)

Beneteau 34

Leland Flint

Retired/Did Not Finish - DNF

Double Handed 2 start 06 Jul 2010 12:00:00 PDT

Name (Rating)

Type

Skipper

Finished

Elapsed Time

Behind Div First

Div Rank

Fleet Rank

Tule Fog (611.0)

Express 27

Steve Carroll

18 Jul 2010 08:40:08 HST

11d 23:40:08

-

1

5

Great White (611.0)

Express 27

Rachel Fogel

18 Jul 2010 19:29:25 HST

12d 10:29:25

10:49:17

2

15

Pocket Rocket (548.0)

Mini Transat

Emma Creighton

17 Jul 2010 12:18:49 HST

11d 03:18:49

15:52:11

3

20

Trunk Monkey (539.0)

Farr 30

Jody & Skip McCormack

17 Jul 2010 09:27:21 HST

11d 00:27:21

18:11:13

4

24

Stretch (554.0)

Hobie 33

Mark Schipper / Todd Bredehoft

17 Jul 2010 18:47:19 HST

11d 09:47:19

18:53:41

5

25

Prankster (584.0)

Olson 30

Frank Ross / Brian Radamaker

20 Jul 2010 04:00:14 HST

13d 19:00:14

2d 10:51:36

6

41

Poco Loco (590.0)

Mini Transat Zero

Taylor Cuevas

21 Jul 2010 15:14:10 HST

15d 06:14:10

3d 18:38:32

7

44

Recidivist (530.0)

Schumacher 39

Ken Olcott

Retired/Did Not Finish - DNF

Division A start 05 Jul 2010 11:45:00 PDT

Name (Rating)

Type

Skipper

Finished

Elapsed Time

Behind Div First

Div Rank

Fleet Rank

Nancy (650.0)

Wyliecat 30

Patrick Broderick

18 Jul 2010 23:15:40 HST

13d 14:30:40

-

1

22

Friction Loss (650.0)

J-30

Shawn E. Ivie

19 Jul 2010 00:01:20 HST

13d 15:16:20

0:45:40

2

23

Green Buffalo (617.0)

Cal 40

Mary Lovely & Jim Quanci

18 Jul 2010 16:26:50 HST

13d 07:41:50

12:09:40

3

30

Brainwaves (611.0)

J35c

Jim Brainard

18 Jul 2010 17:19:26 HST

13d 08:34:26

16:29:16

4

33

Mega Hurts (635.0)

Laser 28

Ed Mattson

19 Jul 2010 17:41:07 HST

14d 08:56:07

1d 03:02:57

5

37

Valis (614.0)

Pacific Seacraft 44

Paul Elliott

19 Jul 2010 14:57:45 HST

14d 06:12:45

1d 12:24:05

6

40

Trial Run (626.0)

Passport 40

Kathy Pickup & Chuck Johnson

20 Jul 2010 22:26:18 HST

15d 13:41:18

2d 12:58:38

7

43

Whistler V (653.0)

Ohlson 38

John H. Parkes

22 Jul 2010 04:58:57 HST

16d 20:13:57

3d 03:59:47

8

45

Victoria (659.0)

AMEL 39

Dmitry Shkipin / Nicole Wutke

22 Jul 2010 08:54:10 HST

17d 00:09:10

3d 04:28:00

9

46

Division B start 06 Jul 2010 12:15:00 PDT

Name (Rating)

Type

Skipper

Finished

Elapsed Time

Behind Div First

Div Rank

Fleet Rank

Sweet Okole (584.0)

Custom Farr 36

Dean Treadway

17 Jul 2010 23:09:36 HST

11d 13:54:36

-

1

9

Relentless (590.0)

Sydney32

Greg Paxton/Arnold Zippel

18 Jul 2010 20:21:32 HST

12d 11:06:32

17:44:56

2

26

Coyote (581.0)

Beneteau First 42

Connie & Steve Hill

18 Jul 2010 17:46:26 HST

12d 08:31:26

20:20:20

3

28

Tiki J (590.0)

J/42

Scott Dickinson

19 Jul 2010 05:16:08 HST

12d 20:01:08

1d 02:39:32

4

32

Cirrus (605.0)

Standfast 40

Bill Myers

20 Jul 2010 01:54:40 HST

13d 16:39:40

1d 14:40:34

5

38

Scaramouche V (566.0)

PalmerJohnson

Peter M. Heiberg

19 Jul 2010 11:10:06 HST

13d 01:55:06

1d 22:21:30

6

39

Bequia (590.0)

Beneteau 411

Dennis B. Ronk

Retired/Did Not Finish - DNF

Tiki Blue (581.0)

Beneteau 423

Gary Troxel

Retired/Did Not Finish - DNF

Division C start 07 Jul 2010 12:45:00 PDT

Name (Rating)

Type

Skipper

Finished

Elapsed Time

Behind Div First

Div Rank

Fleet Rank

Uncontrollable Urge (554.0)

Columbia 30 Sport

James and Chris Gilmore

18 Jul 2010 03:45:24 HST

10d 18:00:24

-

1

7

Summer Moon (530.0)

Synergy 1000

Joshua Grass

17 Jul 2010 15:03:17 HST

10d 05:18:17

1:05:53

2

8

Spellbound (542.0)

Olson 40

Bob Gardiner

18 Jul 2010 01:46:30 HST

10d 16:01:30

4:55:06

3

10

Riva (533.0)

J46

Scott Campbell

17 Jul 2010 20:42:27 HST

10d 10:57:27

5:01:33

4

11

Sapphire (530.0)

Synergy 1000

David Rasmussen

17 Jul 2010 19:09:22 HST

10d 09:24:22

5:11:58

5

12

Andromeda (528.0)

Swan 59

Antonio Luttmann

18 Jul 2010 08:39:10 HST

10d 22:54:10

20:50:46

6

27

Missed Check-In: One hour(17 Jul) Total adj. [1:00:00]

Rhum Boogie (566.0)

Holby Quest 33

Wayne Lamprey

19 Jul 2010 14:54:07 HST

12d 05:09:07

1d 04:14:43

7

31

Jamani (545.0)

J-120

Sean Mulvihill

19 Jul 2010 08:01:42 HST

11d 22:16:42

1d 09:26:48

8

34

Por Favor (551.0)

Hobie 33

John Denny

20 Jul 2010 11:01:05 HST

13d 01:16:05

2d 08:59:11

9

42

Division D start 08 Jul 2010 13:15:00 PDT

Name (Rating)

Type

Skipper

Finished

Elapsed Time

Behind Div First

Div Rank

Fleet Rank

Horizon (481.0)

Santa Cruz 50

Jack Taylor

16 Jul 2010 22:01:39 HST

8d 11:46:39

-

1

1

Deception (486.0)

Santa Cruz 50

William Helvestine

17 Jul 2010 09:21:05 HST

8d 23:06:05

8:26:56

2

3

J World's Hula Girl (474.0)

Santa Cruz 50

Wayne Zittel

17 Jul 2010 05:15:26 HST

8d 19:00:26

11:15:17

3

6

War Pony (458.0)

Farr 36 One Design

Mark Howe

17 Jul 2010 03:35:30 HST

8d 17:20:30

18:47:21

4

13

Delicate Balance (475.0)

Andrews Custom 56

Douglas Storkovich

17 Jul 2010 16:48:34 HST

9d 06:33:34

22:13:55

5

17

JAM (491.0)

J-160

John McPhail

18 Jul 2010 02:10:18 HST

9d 15:55:18

22:23:39

6

18

Cinnabar (487.0)

Schumacher 52

Tom Condy

18 Jul 2010 01:00:17 HST

9d 14:45:17

23:31:38

7

19

California Condor (460.0)

Antrim Class 40

"Hill Blackett III (""Buzz"")"

21 Jul 2010 21:36:09 HST

13d 11:21:09

5d 11:39:00

8

48

Division E start 10 Jul 2010 14:30:00 PDT

Name (Rating)

Type

Skipper

Finished

Elapsed Time

Behind Div First

Div Rank

Fleet Rank

Criminal Mischief (427.0)

R/P 45

Chip Megeath

17 Jul 2010 21:51:22 HST

7d 10:21:22

-

1

2

Mirage (421.0)

SC-70

Hector Velarde

17 Jul 2010 21:29:59 HST

7d 09:59:59

3:05:37

2

4

Mayhem (401.0)

TP 52

Ashley Wolfe

17 Jul 2010 23:25:45 HST

7d 11:55:45

16:31:23

3

16

Limit (361.0)

R/P 63

Alan Brierty

17 Jul 2010 03:49:00 HST

6d 16:19:00

19:54:38

4

21

Pegasus MotionX-50 (361.0)

Open 50

Philippe Kahn

17 Jul 2010 15:40:08 HST

7d 04:10:08

1d 07:45:46

5

29

Rapid Transit (396.0)

ANTRIM 49

James Partridge

Retired/Did Not Finish - DNF

_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ______
COG is course over ground
ETE is estimated time enroute
CMG is progress made toward finish
Hawaii Arrive times are estimated and in Hawaii Standard Time

 

TOP